| Date: | Sunday 19 December 2004 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Silverstate Helicopters |
| Registration: | N993RW |
| MSN: | 3507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1192 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park City, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, the student was setting up an approach near the reservoir. The approach angle was too steep, so the student discontinued the approach. The instructor stated that during the second approach, approximately 20 feet above the ground, the helicopter began to yaw to the right. She stated that she took control of the helicopter as it yawed approximately 180 degrees around. She established a stabilized hover and at this time, the "low rotor horn and light came on." The instructor stated that she "lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle to try and get the horn off and the rpms back up." She stated that the rpm never dropped below 95 percent. Subsequently, the helicopter "dropped straight down and hit the ground level" causing substantial damage.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the instructor's inadequate supervision by her failure to assure adequate rotor rpm was maintained.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05LA042
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2005 |
N993RW |
Silver State Helicopters LLC |
0 |
Wallsburg, Utah |
 |
sub |