Accident American Champion 8KCAB N992RS, Sunday 19 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 2004
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Harvey And Rihn Aviation
Registration: N992RS
MSN: 685-92
Total airframe hrs:4754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texas City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness located adjacent to the accident site reported observing the 370-hour private pilot flying inverted at an altitude of approximately 50 feet above ground level for a distance of 250 yards. As the pilot attempted to roll the airplane upright, one of the wings impacted the ground. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain while performing aerobatics at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA041