Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123866, Thursday 11 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123866
MSN: 7172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VA-25
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the water of the North Pacific on take-off. Body of Ens. Joe E. Richardson (23) not recovered.

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)