Accident Vought SB2U-1 Vindicator 0776, Thursday 31 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1939
Time:
Type:Vought SB2U-1 Vindicator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stony Creek, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit trees crashed in a swamp and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1939-09-01/ed-1/seq-6/#date1=08%2F31%2F1939&sort=date&date2=09%2F04%2F1939&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=5&words=Stony&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Stony&dateFilterType=range&page=1