Accident Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina 0905, Thursday 7 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1939
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-3 Catalina
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0905
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Navy Radio Station, Cholas Heights, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with an antenna on one of the towers at the Chollas Heights Naval Radio Transmitting station while flying in low visibility, lost control crashed and exploded.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19390908.2.54&srpos=3&e=07-09-1939-10-09-1939--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Irons-------