Accident Vought SBU-1 9808, Friday 6 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1939
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another SBU-1 and crashed, the crew bailed out safely the other plane landed safely at NAS Norfolk.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/315078139/