Accident Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider 124060, Thursday 1 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124060
MSN: 7366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi S of Bethany Beach, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ/VX-3
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure. Pilot Lt Jack Ellis Whilliams (28) killed in bail-out. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KBOMF)