Accident Beechcraft 400A Beechjet N417CW, Saturday 18 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 400A Beechjet
Owner/operator:Flight Options, LLC
Registration: N417CW
MSN: RK-17
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the ground service vehicle was driving towards the airplane to unplug the ground power unit after the pilots started the engines. As the vehicle was being positioned around the airplane, a tow bar, which was placed on the vehicle, began to slip off. The vehicle operator attempted to grab the tow bar and steer the vehicle at the same time, but fell off the vehicle onto the ground. The unoccupied vehicle continued towards the airplane, striking the right wing.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control by the operator of a ground service vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA035