Accident AMD CH-2000 N285AM, Friday 17 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N285AM
MSN: 20-1046
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's clamshell canopy door departed the airframe and struck the pilot's shoulder, while in a banking maneuver. As the pilot initiated a 30-degree turn to the left, the airplane's left canopy door suddenly became ajar, and he experienced difficulty flying the airplane. He attempted to regain control of the airplane, and about 2 to 3 seconds later, the door canopy separated completely from the airframe. After detaching, it struck the pilot's left shoulder, and then impacted the side of the fuselage; he landed at the airport without further incident. After egressing the cockpit, both pilots noted that the canopy latching mechanism was still in the locked position, affixed to the airframe. After several doctor's visits, the pilot was determined to have suffered tendon damage to his left shoulder. Technical examination of the airplane disclosed that the upper aft hinge of the canopy door failed first, followed by the forward hinge and a bolt attaching the bottom latch to the frame. The hinge had apparently undergone stress from the door remaining open during windy conditions or while the propeller was under power over an undetermined number of prior flights. The airplane's flight manual indicates in several locations that the door is to remain closed during such conditions.

Probable Cause: an in-flight separation of the left cockpit door due to the failure of the hinges from repeated exposure to wind or propeller slip stream forces while in the open position. The hinge failures were the ultimate result of the failure of persons unknown to follow the procedures/directives in the airplane flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2014 N285AM KS Aviation 0 Yolo County near Woodland, CA sub