Accident Bell UH-1H N51AG, Thursday 16 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2004
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Agrotors Inc.
Registration: N51AG
MSN: 13002
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rockford , AL
Destination airport:Rockford , AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a turn while applying fertilizer over pine trees he heard a "loud bang"; at the same time he lost tail rotor authority. The pilot attempted to level the helicopter and settled into the trees. Post accident examination reveal the helicopter was upright and on its skids. Flight control continuity was established with the cyclic and the collective controls. Examination of the tail rotor blades revealed leading edge damage on both blades. Examination of the helicopter revealed the lower fuselage was buckled and the tail rotor rear housing of the tail rotor gearbox transmission was broken and cracked. The tail rotor assembly was examined and revealed that the fracture features on the case assembly indicated an overload event. The wear patterns on the teeth of the bevel gears within the gearbox indicated that they were forced apart. There were no indications of any pre-exiting conditions on the components examined that would suggest a failure before the tail rotor strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA035