Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF N95JD, Monday 13 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 2004
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95JD
MSN: F5C-058
Engine model:Jacobs R755 B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout, the pilot lost directional control of his conventional gear airplane, and it ground looped. The pilot was aware that upon landing on runway 25 the local wind was variable at 6 knots. The pilot's touchdown was normal, but during rollout he lost directional control when a crosswind gust was encountered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA052