Accident Piper J3C-65 N23375, Sunday 12 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23375
MSN: 3121
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Norte, CO (8V1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying over his parents' house at approximately 500 feet. Several witnesses saw the airplane pitch up and another witness stated that the airplane "stalled off to the left wing." The airplane nosed over and spiraled down. One witness stated that at approximately 50 feet agl, the airplane appeared to "pull out"; however, the airplane impacted the ground in a 45 degree nose down attitude. The airplane bounced and came to rest approximately 130 feet from the initial impact point. The airplane was substantially damaged. A post-accident examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall during low level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA035