Accident Robinson R22 Beta N145RJ, Saturday 11 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2004
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy Inc
Registration: N145RJ
MSN: 1149
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:8470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying over downtown Los Angeles, about 1,200 feet mean sea level, the pilot observed the low rotor warning light illuminate followed by the low rotor warning horn activating. He entered an autorotation and attempted to land on a helipad on top of a 56-story office building. During the landing phase the helicopter overshot the landing pad and the main rotor blades came in contact with the window washing equipment. The helicopter missed the helipad and came to rest below the helipad on the roof. Examination of the aircraft systems and the engine failed to disclose any abnormality.

Probable Cause: The activation of the low main rotor rpm warning system for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA049