Accident Hughes 369D N7148Z, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aerial Solutions Inc.
Registration: N7148Z
MSN: 570136D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:19906 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zachary, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zachary, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing aerial side-trimming of trees and bushes for a pipeline right-of -way using an external saw at an altitude of about 200 feet, the 14,000-hour pilot experienced a left yaw and what he perceived to be an engine failure. The pilot released the external load as he attempted an autorotation from an out-of-ground effect hover at 200 feet agl. Crushing damage to the airframe was consistent with a ground impact at a high rate of descent. A detailed examinations of the engine confirmed the reported loss of engine power. The engine examination revealed the Rolls-Royce manufactured compressor adapter coupling, which had been installed approximately 414 hours earlier, had disconnected the compressor assembly from the turbine assembly as a result of fatigue cracking initiated by fretting on the pilot diameter.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of fatigue cracking of the compressor adaptor coupling initiated by fretting on the pilot diameter and subsequent disconnection of the compressor from the turbine assembly. A contributing factor was the low operating altitude of the helicopter, which made a successful autorotation by the pilot imposible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05FA032