Other Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus HB-3231, Friday 12 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3231
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Puimoisson Airport - LFTP -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was destroyed by a fire at Puimoisson Airport - LFTP along with a few other gliders. Nobody was injured. Gliders which were destroyed by the fire:
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3231)
- Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus (HB-3196)
- Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b (OO-YVD)

Sources:

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/rec.aviation.soaring/vNTcCswNcEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2013 OO-YGB Private 0 Seyne sub