| Date: | Monday 6 December 2004 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3571V |
| MSN: | 14846 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanaway, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | Spanaway, WA (S44) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During final approach to land, the airplane hit a barbed wire fence located about 30 feet from the threshold. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. The rudder, vertical stabilizer, and the left wing strut were damaged. A deputy, who responded to the scene of the accident, noted an odor of alcohol coming from the pilot. With the pilot's permission, another deputy took a blood sample, which was submitted for alcohol testing. The test result was a blood alcohol content of 0.08 g/100mL. A review of the pilot's FAA medical file revealed that his application for a medical certificate dated April 18, 2003, was denied. The application was denied due, in part, to alcohol dependence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude during final approach to land which resulted in an undershoot and in flight collision with a fence. A factor was the pilot's alcohol impairment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 