Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 20 N82TN, Sunday 5 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2004
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20
Owner/operator:Inland Paperboard And Packaging Inc
Registration: N82TN
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10212 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE131-5B2-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 5,998-foot long wet asphalt runway, the 12,886-hour captain stated that "hydroplaning seemed to be occurring" with "no cycling of the anti-skid" system during the landing roll. Subsequently, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway into the overrun area. The FAA inspector that responded to the accident site reported that the first evidence of ground contact by the airplane was observed at a point 2,450 feet from the approach end of the runway, or roughly 3,548 feet from the departure end of the ungrooved runway. No evidence of braking action was found on the runway. The pilot reported that the weather at the time of the accident was wind from 090 at 5 knots, visibility 1.5 miles, overcast cloud layer at 500 feet, moderate rain, and pooling of water on the runway. Examination of the airplane's braking and anti-skid systems, did not revealed any anomalies. The aircraft was not equipped with thrust reversers; however, it was equipped with an emergency drag chute. The emergency drag chute was not deployed during the landing overrun.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors were the moderate rain and the reported encounter with hydroplaning conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA030