| Date: | Saturday 4 December 2004 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N420CD |
| MSN: | 10064C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hermiston, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
| Destination airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after flying around the local area for about one hour, he decided to land in an open field. The pilot reported that he set-up a normal approach to land over a 30 to 40 foot obstacle. After clearing the obstacle, he lowered the nose of the aircraft, then flared for the landing. The flare did not adequately arrest the descent rate and the aircraft touched down hard subsequently collapsing both main landing gear. The aircraft slid on its belly for about 100 to 150 feet before coming to rest.
Probable Cause: An improper flare and descent rate during landing resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA024