Accident Cessna P210N N6300P, Wednesday 1 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2004
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Silver Wings Aviation
Registration: N6300P
MSN: P2100166
Total airframe hrs:2068 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-HCP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawhuska, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,000-hour pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine lost power. While descending, the pilot further stated that he disengaged the autopilot, advanced the mixture to full, cycled the fuel pump, and switched from the left to the right fuel tank, and "the engine momentarily gained power for a few minutes." Subsequently, the engine lost power again and the pilot elected to land on a gravel road. During the landing roll, the left main wheel separated, and the left main landing gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest in an upright position. Prior to the recovery of the airplane, the Federal Aviation Administration inspector was able to start the engine using the right fuel tank. The engine ran for approximately 10 minutes with no abnormalities noted before the inspector shut the engine down using the mixture control. During the recovery process, the inspector noted that approximately one gallon of fuel was drained from the left wing fuel tank and approximately 35 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank. As stated in the FAA approved pilot's operating handbook, the unusable fuel quantity for both fuel tanks is one gallon.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel by his failure to adequately set the fuel selector position which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA027