| Date: | Sunday 21 November 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9327B |
| MSN: | H2-03-14-593 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chatham, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had just completed 20 hours of dual instruction in the gyroplane, and was signed off by his instructor to conduct solo operations. After successfully completing his second solo landing, the pilot allowed the gyroplane to roll out on the runway, and before coming to a stop, applied power to take off again. The gyroplane suddenly veered to the left and rolled over. The pilot added that he forgot to come to a complete stop in the gyroplane, from habit of flying fixed-wing airplanes for 16 years, and that "you must first come to a complete stop," before taking off after a landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a takeoff. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in gyroplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05CA019