Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT D-KECW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29436

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:13:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KECW
MSN: 79/319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lüsse Airfield - EDOJ -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOJ
Destination airport:EDOJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled during winch-launch shortly after take-off from Lüsse and crashed to the ground.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X169-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X169-0.pdf