Accident Avid Amphibian N80AH, Sunday 14 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80AH
MSN: 80A
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 VL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (OR57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power, followed a few seconds later by a total loss of engine power. The pilot initiated an approach to a landing straight ahead, but obstructions in his path necessitated a left turn to an open pasture. In his turn toward the pasture the pilot noticed several cows in his path, requiring him to turn further left to avoid them at a low altitude, resulting in a loss of airspeed and a subsequent stall. The aircraft impacted terrain with its left wing, coming to rest in an upright position. FAA inspectors were unable to confirm flight control continuity, but were able to confirm continuity through the engine drive train. The pilot reported to the inspectors that the engine was not equipped with a carburetor heat system and that he suspected carburetor ice. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, and the temperature/dew point in which the airplane was operating, a "serious icing" probability could have existed.

Probable Cause: Carburetor icing and the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Factors contributing to the accident included the lack of a carburetor heat system and the probability of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA016