| Date: | Saturday 13 November 2004 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Airwolf Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N3464Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7703110 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4334 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sikeston, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY) |
| Destination airport: | Sikeston Memorial Airport, MO (SIK/KSIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it taxied into a pole. The pilot's accident report stated, "Taxied to the main ramp by the FBO, which was full. I transition to an alternate ramp and was hugging the grass in order to do my 90 degree turn and park. As I was doing this I looked for tie downs and lost situational awareness. The left wing hit a wooden pole 2 ' - 3' in from the edge."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining his visual lookout and not maintaining clearance from the pole during his taxi to park from a landing. A factor was the pole he impacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA031