Accident Cessna 170A N9059A, Friday 12 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2004
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Colin Olliver
Registration: N9059A
MSN: 18818
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing rollout on runway 9L, the airplane weather vaned to the right. He said he applied left rudder and left braking inputs to correct for the weather vaning, but the left main landing gear separated. The left wing and the propeller impacted the runway, and the airplane pivoted to the left, coming to an abrupt stop. According to the Opa Locka Air traffic controller, the airplane was cleared to land on runway 9L, and upon touchdown the left side of the airplane collapsed and the airplane veered to the left. On November 11 and 12, 2004, an FAA inspector conducted postcrash examinations of the accident airplane, and according to the inspector, the airplane exhibited signatures consistent with the pilot having made a hard landing. The inspector further stated that there was no evidence of fatigue to any of the landing gear fracture surfaces, and that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA027