Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N2705T, Thursday 5 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 September 2002
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2705T
MSN: TD-690
Total airframe hrs:6325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County Airport, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On September 5, 2002, at 11:30 mountain daylight time, a Beech D95A, N2705T, piloted by a private pilot receiving dual instruction, was substantially damaged during landing at Jefferson County Airport (BJC), Broomfield, Colorado, when the landing gear was retracted just after touchdown. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan had been filed for the instructional flight being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. The dual student pilot and flight instructor received no injuries. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at BJC. The airplane showed damage to both engine nacelles, the nose bowl, the landing gear doors, and the propellers. The examination also showed that both inboard wing ribs were bent. The probable cause determined by the NTSB stated the dual student pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear. Contributing factors included the dual student's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N2705T/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2705T
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2705T

https://images.app.goo.gl/jFhpmyjRd8jZcEr36 (photo)