| Date: | Saturday 16 October 2004 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | 555 Mike November LLC |
| Registration: | N555MN |
| MSN: | 0664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 270 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Austin, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | TROY, MI (7D2) |
| Destination airport: | Port Austin, MI (29C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a fence when the airplane departed the end of the wet turf runway during a landing. The pilot stated, "I was returning from [Oakland/Troy Airport] and was taking the airplane to [Grindstone Air Harbor Airport (29C)]. The airplane is normally based at [Huron County Memorial Airport] and I was advised on 10-14-04 that our hanger space wasn't going to be available so it was decided to take the airplane to 29C to put it in the hanger. While beginning to prepare to land on the airport's runway 18, I took note of the wind and direction and determined it alright to land although I knew I was going to have to land a little faster than normal because of the gusty winds. On final, nearing landing and at treetop level of the western runway boundary, I encountered a wind gust from the southwest that made me add power. When I recovered, I had picked up about 5-10 kts of more airspeed. I continued to land because I was now close to the runway. Once I touched down and rolled out a little bit, I began to touch the brakes. I noticed that the plane was wanting to skid, evidentially because the grass was damp. I began to get concerned whether there was going to be enough runway to finish the landing. I was also concerned that there may not be enough runway left to takeoff due to gusty winds and power lines at the end of the runway. I than chose to remain committed to the landing and began heavy braking that was resulting in skidding. I now had to decide if I was going to continue toward the runway end fence, or the hanger or an unlevel farm field that parallels the east side of the runway. I decided to steer for the fence and I pulled the mixture to [Idle Cut Off] and then shut off the fuel. Just before the left wing hit the eastern runway end fence, I turned the battery switches off."
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed during landing resulting in the airplane exiting the end of the wet turf runway. Factors were the wind gusts, the wet grass, the reported airplane braking not being possible on the wet grass, and the impacted fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA007