This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Taban Air |
| Registration: | EP-TBF |
| MSN: | 53546/2167 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Taban Airlines MD-88 reportedly rolled off the apron, entering the dirt shoulder. There was no damage and the aircraft was later allowed to continue the flight.
Sources:
https://www.tasnimnews.com/fa/news/1401/07/19/2786822/%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%8C-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86-%D8%A8%D9%88%DB%8C%DB%8C%D9%86%DA%AF-%D8%A7%D9%85-%D8%AF%DB%8C-%D8%A7%D8%B2-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AF-%D8%AE%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AC-%D9%86%D8%B4%D8%AFa
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 1997 |
TC-ONM |
Onur Air |
0 |
London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
Location
Media: