Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N8729H, Monday 10 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 2022
Time:c. 05:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8729H
MSN: 37043/7305
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN962, a Boeing 737 MAX 8 (N8729H), was being pushed back from the gate at Denver when the right wing tip came in contact with left wing tip of Southwest Airlines flight WN1314, a Boeing 737-7H4 (N727SW).
Both aircraft were grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8729h#2dc9cca9

Location