| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 2004 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Anf Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N8886S |
| MSN: | 301-0227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coahoma, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | BIG SPRING, TX (21XS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While spraying cotton for boll weevil eradication, the airplane developed a vibration. Thinking that the spray pump was about to sling a blade, the 3,600-hour commercial pilot elected to make a precautionary landing on a gravel road. After touch down the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and departed the right side of the road. The right wheel then contacted a dirt embankment and the airplane turned sharply to the right, resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest, upright, in a ditch. The winds were reported from 140 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 