| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2004 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Winston And Mary Walker Family Revocable Trust |
| Registration: | N50338 |
| MSN: | 1072-79 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (57AZ) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. On final approach at the destination airport the pilot encountered turbulence that rolled the airplane 30 degrees to the right. He made the appropriate correction, and landed normally. The left wing lifted up again on the landing roll and he corrected with left aileron input. The left wing dropped hard, and the airplane rotated counterclockwise and ground looped. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or engine. The pilot reported the winds as out of the north at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout that resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA005