| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter France AS-350B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Era Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N166EH |
| MSN: | 2194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7334 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated air taxi helicopter pilot was taking a passenger to a remote landing site. During the landing approach, the helicopter's main rotor blades inadvertently struck a tree. The helicopter landed without further mishap, but inspection of the main rotor blades disclosed that the blades were damaged beyond repair.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA010