| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2002 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114RP |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2035 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peoria - KPIA, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, AZ (P48) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot radioed to an FBO that he would be attempting a landing to a boat ramp near a lake. Witnesses at the lake reported that they initially observed the glider flying west, "very low" over the lake. A few witnesses, who were in boats and heading west toward the boat ramps, reported that the glider passed directly overhead and was between 100 and 300 feet above the water. The glider initiated a climbing left turn, stalled and, subsequently, impacted the lake. A review of the maintenance logbooks and examination of the glider by an FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020910X01567&key=1 Location