Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5529K, Saturday 9 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Taillwinds Aviation
Registration: N5529K
MSN: 1255-78
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Hearne Municipal Airport, TX (KLHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 420-hour commercial pilot was taxiing at approximately 30 knots in a tail-wheel eqipped airplane with an 8-knot quartering tailwind. The airplane veered off to the left of the runway and collided with a bail of hay. The impact forced the airplane to nose-over and come to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The excessive taxi speed by the pilot in command resulting in the pilot's loss of control. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA001