| Date: | Friday 8 October 2004 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Advantage Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N14DV |
| MSN: | 804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While performing a touch and go maneuver, the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. On the approach, the pilot configured and stabilized the airplane for landing and "all seemed to be in order." After crossing the runway threshold, the pilot felt the speed and sink rate were too fast. The airplane touched down and bounced twice. At that point, the pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane drifted to the left and began to porpoise. Subsequently, the airplane skipped across the grass adjacent to the runway, went down an embankment, and came to rest upright against a chain-linked fence. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing during a touch and go maneuver. Contributing factors were the excessive airspeed and descent rate during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05CA007