Accident Robinson R22 N220CK, Saturday 2 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helicopters Of America
Registration: N220CK
MSN: 3067
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he and his student were on their fourth or fifth autorotation, and it looked as if they were going to overshoot the spot of intended landing, so they performed some "S" turns, and initiated a flare. He said during the flare the helicopter continued to descend, and it impacted the ground on the rear of the skids, severing the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's excessive descent rate during landing, resulting in a hard landing, and the tail boom being severed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA002