Accident Cessna TU206A N4835F, Friday 1 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206A
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N4835F
MSN: U206-0535
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch during taxi and sustained substantial damage. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. While taxiing to the terminal, the pilot taxied into a non-movement area of the airport, and did not see a 4-foot-deep ditch located in front of the terminal. The airplane impacted the ditch and the right wing collided with the ground, resulting in damage to a stringer. The ditch was approximately 45 feet from the taxiway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remain on the designated taxiway surface, which resulted in the airplane's collision with the ditch. The dark lighting condition was a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA001