Accident Cessna 185F N714MX, Friday 1 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N714MX
MSN: 18504404
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing touch and go landings on runway 20. During the landing roll, the pilot encountered a wind gust from the left which "weather cocked the plane to about 15 degrees left of centerline." The pilot stated that he applied power and full right rudder but was not able to straighten the airplane. He reduced engine power and applied brakes. The aircraft looped to the left and the right wing and elevator impacted the runway causing substantial damage. An inspection of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. According to the Aviation Routine Weather Report at 1502 winds were recorded as 150 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1995 N714MX Baudette Flying Service, Inc. 0 Baudette, MN sub