Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N7059F, Friday 1 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2004
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Bernd Gogolla
Registration: N7059F
MSN: 6725
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beac, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:(7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the first 20 minutes of the flight had been uneventful, however, as he turned to return to the departure airport, he noticed a power loss, and that the rotor rpm was at the "low green" portion of the operating range. He said he lowered collective and increased throttle input, but the rpm continued to drop to the "mid- yellow" range. He initiated an autorotation from about 400 feet AGL, and landed the helicopter in the water. Examination of the helicopter and its systems did not reveal any preaccident anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, which resulted in the pilot entering autorotation and affecting a forced landing to the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA001