| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N968MA |
| MSN: | 3964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Custer, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yankton-Chan Gurney Airport, SD (YKN/KYKN) |
| Destination airport: | Custer County Airport, SD (KCUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it departed the runway and struck an embankment during landing. The pilot stated that he was landing to the west and during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. He stated that he attempted to correct with rudder and brakes but was unable to keep the airplane from exiting the runway surface. The airplane subsequently struck an embankment. In his statement, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with regard to the airplane. He also stated that he suspected that the winds from the canyon adjacent to the airport caused a wind shift at the point where the loss of control occurred. The reported winds were from 290 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors were the sudden wind shift and the embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA289