| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2004 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Planemasters |
| Registration: | N276PM |
| MSN: | 208B0074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9507 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC) |
| Destination airport: | Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being operated as an on-demand commercial cargo flight when it impacted runway barricades and a rut during takeoff from a closed runway. The pilot attempted to perform a night takeoff on a runway which had its lights disabled and was barricaded. When the pilot saw the barricades, he attempted to go around them. The runway was listed as closed in the Notices to Airman, and recorded as such on the airport's automated surface observing system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and his subsequent selection of a runway for takeoff that was listed as out of service, resulting in a collision with barricades and uneven terrain during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04LA298
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 