| Date: | Sunday 26 September 2004 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4179E |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. James, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St James, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when it struck trees and the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 27 at a private airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot said that as he was landing at his private airstrip, the sun was bright causing him to lose sight of the runway. He elected to go-around but struck trees in the attempt. He reported no failure of the airplane or systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the go-around. Factors were the sun glare and the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA288