| Date: | Sunday 26 September 2004 |
| Time: | 11:37 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200FF |
| MSN: | 61P-0941-200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2038 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was asked by the tower to make a short approach. He was then asked to make his right base turn, such that he had to continue his turn to roll out on final over the runway. The pilot said he leveled the wings and had a hard landing. The pilot said that the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. An examination of the airplane showed the left main landing gear strut was broken and pushed upward through the top of the left wing engine nacelle. The right wing was broken upward at the wing root. Both propellers' blades showed torsional bending and chordwise scratches. Flight control continuity was confirmed. No other anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to accept a short traffic pattern and the improper flare resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN04LA148