| Date: | Friday 24 September 2004 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Susitna Air Service Inc |
| Registration: | N1018D |
| MSN: | 293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14309 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (AK34) |
| Destination airport: | Willow, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commercial pilot was landing at a remote river slough. After touchdown the left wing collided with a stand of trees. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the airplane's floats subsequently collided with the river bank. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an on-ground collision with trees during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident were trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04CA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA114