| Date: | Friday 24 September 2004 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N665WB |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4435 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richmond, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an uneventful departure from the airport, as the airplane was turned to enter the traffic pattern, the engine lost power. The pilot elected to conduct a 180-degree left turn to return to the airport, and during the turn, he overshot the runway. He then turned the airplane to the right to realign with the runway, and at 50 feet above the ground, the right wing stalled. The airplane continued to roll to the right and would not respond to aileron inputs. The airplane impacted a grass area next to the runway; ground looped, and came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed that when fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl, the fuel was consistent with automotive fuel, and was contaminated with water and other foreign object debris. A witness stated that the pilot had experienced a similar problem with a sputtering engine on the day prior to the accident, and executed an uneventful forced landing to the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel contamination and a subsequent loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting a forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall followed by the airplane impacting a grassy area next to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA219