| Date: | Saturday 8 October 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | AeroSlat4 LLC |
| Registration: | N1961C |
| MSN: | 26106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3388 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monument Valley Airport (UT25), UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Monument Valley, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the flare for landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane veered to the left and subsequently ground looped off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing flare in gusting wind and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA011
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1961C https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1961C Location