Tailstrike Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N601FE, Sunday 19 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N601FE
MSN: 48401/447
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:General Electric CF-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The approach to landing was normal, and the crew stated that the touchdown was firm but not categorized as a hard landing. The airplane pitched up and bounced after touchdown and the captain became concerned that the airplane would porpoise. The speed had decreased to 107 knots, and reverse thrust had been initiated. The captain elected to conduct a go-around maneuver, and rotated the airplane to a nose high attitude of about 12 degrees prior to achieving sufficient airspeed and a positive rate of climb. The rear fuselage of the airplane contacted the runway for about 3,000 to 4,000 feet causing substantial damage to the airframe. The airplane lifted off, and the crew completed a second landing on runway 36R without further incident. Boeing training material and FedEx guidance states that "after reverse thrust is initiated, a full stop landing must be made. Do not attempt a go-around." Additionally, the FedEx tailstrike awareness training states that "the [pilot flying] must not exceed 10 degrees of pitch or retract the landing gear until the aircraft is safely airborne with a positive rate of climb."

Probable Cause: The pilot's over-rotation during a go-around maneuver initiated because of a bounced landing. The go-around maneuver was initiated at a low speed and high pitch angle, and after reverse thrust was selected, contrary to Boeing and FedEx training guidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA04MA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA04MA082