Accident Piper J3C-65 N98659, Sunday 19 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Walter Irving Lansing
Registration: N98659
MSN: 18885
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louise, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louise, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,600-hour private pilot reported that while on the downwind leg for a private airstrip, he thought that he was applying carburetor heat, but inadvertently pulled out the fuel shut off valve. Subsequently, after turning base, the engine lost power and the airplane descended into trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent positioning of the fuel shutoff valve resulting in the fuel starvation of the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA241