Accident Lockwood AirCam N9074W, Saturday 18 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Lemuel May
Registration: N9074W
MSN: AC-094
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, MS
Destination airport:Ashland, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was equipped with manual fuel shutoff valves located in each engine compartment which can only be accessed while on the ground; the valves were installed following building of the airplane to prevent fuel migrating into the oil reservoir. Both valves were closed when the flight departed, and shortly after takeoff when the pilot turned off both auxiliary fuel pumps, both engines quit. While descending for a forced landing, the airplane collided with and remained suspended in a 100-foot tall tree. The pilot further stated there was no checklist for the airplane which would have prevented the accident, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation for his failure to assure that the fuel shutoff valves located in both engine compartments were turned on and also the failure of the pilot to have a checklist to outline preflight items.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA130