Accident Robinson R22 Beta N22XM, Friday 17 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation
Registration: N22XM
MSN: 3077
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a hard landing, resulting in the main rotor blades severing the tail boom. While the certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were executing a practice autorotation, the main rotor low revolutions per minute horn began to sound. He also realized that the airspeed had decreased 10 knots below the minimum speed for autorotations. The CFI lowered the collective while pushing the carburetor heat control knob in the "off" position. As the CFI leaned forward to assess the knob position, he felt the helicopter begin to settle. With the ground approaching quickly, he configured the helicopter it in a level attitude, fearing that if he flared, the tail boom would contact the surface first. The helicopter hit the surface hard and the main rotor severed the tail boom. The CFI stated that he did not know of any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and main rotor rpm, and his improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the CFI's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA321