Accident Zenith STOL CH750 N550ZF, Friday 7 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Mcgregor Communications LLC
Registration: N550ZF
MSN: 75-7677
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgregor, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field, MN (KAIT)
Destination airport:Mc Gregor-Isedor Iverson Airport, MN (KHZX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight when the airplane had a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The pilot stated that the flight departed with about 16 gallons of fuel distributed evenly between the left- and right-wing tanks, and both fuel tank gauges indicated about ¾ full before departure. About 30-45 minutes into the flight, the pilot noted that the left fuel tank gauge indicated about ¼ full while the right fuel tank gauge remained about ¾ full. The pilot decided to reposition the fuel selector valve to the right fuel tank to correct the fuel imbalance. The pilot stated that the location of his Apple iPad in the cockpit blocked his view of the right fuel tank gauge, so he made a “mental note' to check the right fuel tank gauge in about 30-45 minutes.

The pilot reported that the flight continued uneventfully at 300 ft above ground level until the airplane had a total loss of engine power due to a lack of fuel in the right fuel tank. The engine did not restart after the pilot repositioned the fuel selector valve to BOTH, turned on the electric fuel boost pump, and engaged the electric starter. Both wings were substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing in a wooded area.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred significantly reduced the amount of time available to the pilot to troubleshoot and restore engine power before the forced landing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper fuel management, which led to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA010

Location